Invited Speakers

The list of invited speakers below is not complete and is developing. The program committee is currently selecting invited speakers. The list develops as speakers accept their invitations. Speakers are listed in alphabetical order.

Prof Snezhana Abarzhi (University of Western Australia)
– On the fundamental of Rayleigh-Taylor instability and interfacial Rayleigh-Taylor mixing
Prof Igor Aharonovich (University of Technology, Sydney)
– Quantum technologies with Hexagonal Boron Nitride
Dr Natalia Ares (University of Oxford)
– Circuit optomechanics with carbon nanotubes and nm-thick membranes: towards quantum motion

Prof Markus Aspelmeyer (University of Vienna, Austria)
– Quantum measurement
Prof Matthew Bailes (Swinburne University of Technology)
– Multi-messenger astronomy in the Gravitational Wave Detection Era

Prof John Ballato (Clemson University, USA)
– Simple fibre designs for complex photonics: what do nanoparticles, bubbles, and semiconductors have in common with lasers and Anderson localization
Prof Elisabetta Barberio (Melbourne University)
– A Southern Hemisphere perspective on Dark Matter
A/Prof Nicole Bell (Melbourne University)
– Simple (but not too simple) descriptions of particle dark matter

Prof Eva Bezak (University of South Australia)
– Use of novel pixelated semiconductor detectors in Targeted Alpha Therapy
Prof Warwick Bowen (University of Queensland)
– Quantum techniques for optical biosensing
Prof Igor Bray (Curtin University)
– Applications of the convergent close-coupling theory: from antihydrogen formation through to collisions with molecular targets
Prof Julie Cairney (University of Sydney)
– title tba
Dr Maja Cassidy (University of Sydney)
– Topological qubits

A/Prof Barry Cense (University of Western Australia)
– Recent developments in polarization-sensitive optical coherence tomography
Prof Zhigang Chen (Nankai University)
– Synthetic optical nonlinearity in dielectric and plasmonic nanosuspensions
A/Prof Charlotte Conn (University of Western Australia)
– Bicontinuous cubic phases for protein encapsulation
Prof Susan Coppersmith (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
– Semiconductor qubits
Dr Cormac Corr (Australian National University)
– Materials under extreme plasma environments: Efficient one-step plasma synthesis of surface nanostructures
Prof Ken Crozier (University of Melbourne)
– Engineering light-matter interactions at the nanoscale
Prof Tamara Davis (University of Queensland)
– Cosmology with the Dark Energy Survey
Mr Jason Dicker (Launceston College)
– Science as a Human Endeavour; What does this mean and how can we use it to connect students to the physics?
Prof Jiangfeng Du (University of Science and Technology of China)
– Quantum Control of Spins in Solids
Prof Heike Ebendorff-Heiderpriem (Adelaide University)
– Heavy metal oxide glass fibers: New opportunities for sensing
Dr Falk Eilenberger (Friedrich Schiller University, Germany)
– 2D-Materials in Optical Coatings and high-Q Bragg Cavities: a Robust Platform for Strong Coupling, Quantum Emission and Nonlinear Optics
A/Prof N.J. Ekins-Daukes (University of New South Wales)
– III-V Solar Cells – present status and future prospects
Prof Matthew Fisher (UC Santa Barbara, USA)
– Quantum neuroscience
Prof Victor Flambaum (University of New South Wales)
– Non-gravitational effects of dark matter in atomic and astrophysical phenomena
Dr Alison Funston (Monash University)
– Three-Dimensional Tuning of the Near-Field in Coupled Metal Nanostructures

A/Prof Weibo Gao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
– Quantum photonics
A/Prof Brant Gibson (RMIT University)
– Nanoscale BioPhotonics: using nanomaterials and light to understand the inner workings of the body
Dr Jacinda Ginges (University of Queensland)
– Lifting the cloud on the hyperfine structure; a brighter future for atomic parity violation
Dr Antonija Grubisic-Cabo (Monash University)
– Electronic Structure and Electron Dynamics in Single-Layer Semiconducting and Metallic Transition Metal Dichalcogenides
Prof Kristian Helmerson (Monash University)
– TBC
Dr Elizabeth Hinde (University of Melbourne)
– Mapping DNA target search in the nucleus of a living cell
Prof Lloyd Hollenberg (University of Melbourne)
– Quantum sensing and imaging in biology using the nitrogen-vacancy centre
Em Prof John Howard (Australian National University)
– The Australian Coherence Imaging Diagnostic for ITER
Prof Stephen Hyde (Australian National University)
– Theory and experiments of novel polycontinuous liquid crystals
A/Prof Paul Jackson (University of Adelaide)
– Recent results from the ATLAS Experiment at Run 2 of the CERN LHC
Prof Chennupati Jagadish (Australian National University)
– Title tba
Prof Fedor Jelezko (Ulm University)
– Diamond based quantum sensing and imaging
Prof Melanie Johnston-Hollittt (ICRAR/Curtin)
– MWA
Dr Hannah Joyce (University of Cambridge, UK)
– Engineering optoelectronic devices based on III–V nanowires: From growth to terahertz photonics
A/Prof Amanda Karakas (Monash University)
– Heavy element nucleosynthesis in red-giant stars
Dr Magdalena Kersting (University of Oslo)
– Einstenian Physics Education
Prof Lisa Kewley (Australian National University)
– ASTRO 3D science – towards SKA/GMT

Prof Yuri Kivshar (Australian National University)
– Mie-resonant dielectric meta-optics and nanophotonics
Prof W.M. (Steve) Lee (Australian National University)
– Dynamic quantitative optical imaging of blood thrombus
Prof Jeremy Levy (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
– Correlated Nanoelectronics
Prof Roger Lewis (University of Wollongong)
– Terahertz Frequency Phenomena in Condensed Matter and Materials Physics
A/Prof Wenhui Li (National University of Singapore)
– TBC
Prof Melissa Mather (University of Nottingham)
– Dynamic quantum sensing of paramagnetic species using nitrogen-vacancy centre
Prof Florian Marquardt (Max Planck Erlangen, Germany)
– Optomechanics
Prof Andrey Miroschnichenko (University of New South Wales, Canberra)
– All-dielectric resonant nano photonics
Prof Klaus Moelmer (Aarhus University, Denmark)
– Quantum control – cold atoms theory
Prof Paul Mulvaney (University of Melbourne)
– Single CdSe@ZnS Quantum Dot Spectroscopy
Dr Bill Munro (NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan)
– Quantum and atom optics
Dr Tony Murphy (CSIRO Manufacturing)
– Ammonia production in atmospheric-pressure plasmas: Progress and prospects
Prof Yasunobu Nakamura (The University of Tokyo)
– Hybrid quantum systems based on surface acoustic waves
Dr Kae Nemoto (Japanese National Institute of Informatics)
– Quantum information theory
Prof Jeremy O’Brien (Bristol University, UK)
– Quantum photonics
Prof Michael Paul (The Hebrew University, Israel)
– Probing astrophysical s-process and r-process in the laboratory
Prof Xinhua Peng (University of Science and Technology of China)
– Experimental quantum computation
Dr David Pfefferlé (University of Western Australia)
– Particle motion in 3D MHD equilibria versus relaxed states
Mr Zhisong Qu (Australian National University)
– Completing the picture of linear energetic geodesic acoustic mode
Prof Peter Quinn (University of Western Australia)
– Status Report on the SKA and SKA Regional Centres
Prof Margaret Reid (Swinburne University of Technology)
– Mesosopic steerable and superposition states of massive systems

Dr Philipp Reineck (RMIT University)
– Fluorescent nanodiamonds: from the creation and characterization of optical defects to applications in biology
Prof Ann Roberts (University of Melbourne)
– Plasmonic approaches to optical information processing
A/Prof Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)
– TeV Gamma-Ray Astronomy with The Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA)
Prof Elaine Sadler (University of Sydney)
– Science highlights from the ASKAP radio telescope
Prof Barry Sanders (University of Calgary, Canada)
– Quantum information
Dr Ryan Shannon (Swinburne University)
– Fast Radio Bursts – Astronomy’s next great physical laboratory
Prof Cather Simpson (University of Auckland)
– Farms and Photonics: Lasers, Milk and Sperm Sorting
Prof Chandralekha Singh (University of Pittsburgh)
– Facilitating thinking and learning in and beyond the classroom using evidence-based approaches
Prof Ana-Suncana Smith (Friedrich Alexander University, Germany)
– Membrane mediated forces drive protein organization during domain formation
Prof Andrew Stuchbery (Australian National University)
– Tracking the emergence of `simple’ collective nuclear excitations in nuclei. How do they arise from the underlying complex nucleonic motion?
Prof Ravi Subrahmanyan (Raman Research Institute, India)
– Global 21-cm signal from Cosmic Dawn and the Epoch of Reionization
Prof Natalka Suchowerska (Radiation Oncology, Chris O’Brien Lifehouse, Camperdown, NSW and School of Physics, University of Sydney)
– Medical Physics: the science that saves lives

Prof Oleg Sushkov (University of New South Wales)
– Nature of the spin liquid in lightly doped cuprate superconductors
Dr Melissa Suter (Harvard Medical School, USA)
– Title TBA
Dr Chihiro Suzuki (National Institute for Fusion Science, Japan)
– Systematic studies on Z dependence of extreme ultraviolet and soft X-ray spectra using high-temperature fusion plasmas
Dr David Ting (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA)
– Recent advances in III-V semiconductor infrared detectors
Dr Martin Villiger (Harvard Medical School)
– Intravascular polarimetry with catheter-based optical coherence tomography
Prof Ian Walmsley (University of Oxford, UK)
– Title TBA

Dr Julia Walther (TU Dresden, Germany)
– Endoscopic optical coherence tomography in biomedical and clinical research
A/Prof Konrad Walus (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
– Combinatorial micro-patterning with microfluidic enabled Lab-on-a-Printer inkjet printing technology
Prof Andrew White (University of Queensland)
– Hypercubes, drums, and single photons

Prof Peter Wolf (L’Observatoire de Paris, le SYRTE)
– Searching for ultra-light Dark Matter using clocks at the Paris Observatory
 Dr Shu Yang (Zhejiang University, China)
– GaN power electronics: from lateral to vertical