Invited Speakers

The list of invited speakers below is not complete and is developing. The program committee is currently selecting invited speakers. The list develops as speakers accept their invitations. Speakers are listed in alphabetical order.

Prof Maryellen Giger (University of Chicago, SPIE)
– Quantitative Radiomics and Deep Learning in Breast Cancer Diagnosis
Prof Snezhana Abarzhi (University of Western Australia)
– On the fundamental of Rayleigh-Taylor instability and interfacial Rayleigh-Taylor mixing
Banafsheh Abasahl (IMEC-Ghent University, Belgium)
– Towards Low-Power Reconfigurable Photonic ICs Based on MEMS Technology

Prof Igor Aharonovich (University of Technology, Sydney)
– Quantum technologies with Hexagonal Boron Nitride
Dr Natalia Ares (University of Oxford)
– Circuit optomechanics with carbon nanotubes and nm-thick membranes: towards quantum motion

Prof Markus Aspelmeyer (University of Vienna, Austria)
– Quantum optomechanics in gravity (quantum) experiments
Prof Matthew Bailes (Swinburne University of Technology)
– Multi-messenger astronomy in the Gravitational Wave Detection Era

Prof John Ballato (Clemson University, USA)
– Simple fibre designs for complex photonics: what do nanoparticles, bubbles, and semiconductors have in common with lasers and Anderson localization
Prof Elisabetta Barberio (Melbourne University)
– A Southern Hemisphere perspective on Dark Matter
A/Prof Nicole Bell (Melbourne University)
– Simple (but not too simple) descriptions of particle dark matter
Prof John Bertram (Monash University)
– Kidney nephrons and podocytes – towards in vivo imaging and improved clinical management

Prof Eva Bezak (University of South Australia)
– Use of novel pixelated semiconductor detectors in Targeted Alpha Therapy
Prof Blair Blakie (University of Otago, NZ)
– Droplet crystal ground states of a dipolar Bose gas
Prof Warwick Bowen (University of Queensland)
– Quantum techniques for optical biosensing
Prof Igor Bray (Curtin University)
– Applications of the convergent close-coupling theory: from antihydrogen formation through to collisions with molecular targets
Dr Jan-Philipp Burde (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)
– Design and evaluation of an innovative approach to teaching electric circuits
Prof Julie Cairney (University of Sydney)
– New frontiers in atom probe tomography
A/Prof Barry Cense (University of Western Australia)
– Recent developments in polarization-sensitive optical coherence tomography
Prof Zhigang Chen (Nankai University)
– Synthetic optical nonlinearity in dielectric and plasmonic nanosuspensions
A/Prof Charlotte Conn (RMIT)
– Bicontinuous cubic phases for protein encapsulation
Prof Susan Coppersmith (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
– Building a Quantum Computer Using Quantum Dots in Silicon/Silicon-Germanium Heterostructures
Dr Cormac Corr (Australian National University)
– Materials under extreme plasma environments: Efficient one-step plasma synthesis of surface nanostructures
Prof Ken Crozier (University of Melbourne)
– Engineering light-matter interactions at the nanoscale
Prof Tamara Davis (University of Queensland)
– Cosmology with the Dark Energy Survey
Mr Jason Dicker (Launceston College)
– Science as a Human Endeavour – what does this mean?
Prof Jiangfeng Du (University of Science and Technology of China)
– Quantum Control of Spins in Solids
Prof Heike Ebendorff-Heiderpriem (Adelaide University)
– Heavy metal oxide glass fibers: New opportunities for sensing
Dr Falk Eilenberger (Friedrich Schiller University, Germany)
– 2D-Materials in Optical Coatings and high-Q Bragg Cavities: a Robust Platform for Strong Coupling, Quantum Emission and Nonlinear Optics
A/Prof N.J. Ekins-Daukes (University of New South Wales)
– III-V Solar Cells – present status and future prospects
Prof Matthew Fisher (UC Santa Barbara, USA)
– Quantum Processing in the Brain?

Dr Alison Funston (Monash University)
– Three-Dimensional Tuning of the Near-Field in Coupled Metal Nanostructures

A/Prof Weibo Gao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
– Emission from GeV, GaN and 2D heterostructures for light-matter interaction
A/Prof Brant Gibson (RMIT University)
– Nanoscale BioPhotonics: using nanomaterials and light to understand the inner workings of the body
Dr Jacinda Ginges (University of Queensland)
– Lifting the cloud on the hyperfine structure; a brighter future for atomic parity violation
Dr Antonija Grubisic-Cabo (Monash University)
– Electronic Structure and Electron Dynamics in Single-Layer Semiconducting and Metallic Transition Metal Dichalcogenides
Prof Kristian Helmerson (Monash University)
– Evolution of large-scale flow from turbulence in a two-dimensional superfluid
Dr Elizabeth Hinde (University of Melbourne)
– Mapping DNA target search in the nucleus of a living cell
Prof Lloyd Hollenberg (University of Melbourne)
– Quantum sensing and imaging in biology using the nitrogen-vacancy centre
Prof Stephen Hyde (Australian National University)
– Theory and experiments of novel polycontinuous liquid crystals
A/Prof Paul Jackson (University of Adelaide)
– Recent results from the ATLAS Experiment at Run 2 of the CERN LHC
Prof Chennupati Jagadish (Australian National University)
– Semiconductor Nanowires for Optoelectronics Applications

Prof Melanie Johnston-Hollittt (ICRAR/Curtin)
– The Phase II Murchison Widefield Array: Current Status and Future Plans
Dr Hannah Joyce (University of Cambridge, UK)
– Engineering optoelectronic devices based on III–V nanowires: From growth to terahertz photonics
A/Prof Amanda Karakas (Monash University)
– Heavy element nucleosynthesis in red-giant stars
• Prof Yuri Kivshar (Australian National University)
– Mie-resonant dielectric meta-optics and nanophotonics
Prof W.M. (Steve) Lee (Australian National University)
– Dynamic quantitative optical imaging of blood thrombus
Prof Jeremy Levy (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
– Correlated Nanoelectronics
Prof Roger Lewis (University of Wollongong)
– Terahertz Frequency Phenomena in Condensed Matter and Materials Physics
A/Prof Wenhui Li (National University of Singapore)
– Coherent microwave-to-optical conversion via six-wave mixing in Rydberg atoms

Prof Florian Marquardt (Max Planck Erlangen, Germany)
– Topological transport of phonons and photons
A/Prof Andy Martin (University of Melbourne)
– Quantum control of physically rotating qubits
Prof Melissa Mather (University of Nottingham)
– Dynamic quantum sensing of paramagnetic species using nitrogen-vacancy centre
Dr John McFerran (University of Western Australia)
– Ultracold Cs*Yb molecules by photoassociation in an optical dipole trap
Prof Andrey Miroschnichenko (University of New South Wales, Canberra)
– All-dielectric resonant nanophotonics
Prof Klaus Moelmer (Aarhus University, Denmark)
– Ichtyosaurs (and other pets) in the quantum laboratory

Dr Bill Munro (NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan)
– Quantum Networking
Dr Tony Murphy (CSIRO Manufacturing)
– Ammonia production in atmospheric-pressure plasmas: Progress and prospects
Prof Yasunobu Nakamura (The University of Tokyo)
– Hybrid quantum systems based on surface acoustic waves
Dr Kae Nemoto (Japanese National Institute of Informatics)
– Superradiance and thermalization in hybrid quantum systems
Prof Jeremy O’Brien (Bristol University, UK)
– Silicon photonic quantum computing
Prof Michael Paul (The Hebrew University, Israel)
– Probing astrophysical s-process and r-process in the laboratory
Prof Xinhua Peng (University of Science and Technology of China)
– Zero- to ultralow-field nuclear magnetic resonance and its applications
Dr David Pfefferlé (University of Western Australia)
– Particle motion in 3D MHD equilibria versus relaxed states
Prof Geoff Pryde (Griffith University)
– Observation of conclusive one-way quantum steering
Mr Zhisong Qu (Australian National University)
– Completing the picture of linear energetic geodesic acoustic mode
Prof Peter Quinn (University of Western Australia)
– Status Report on the SKA and SKA Regional Centres
Prof Margaret Reid (Swinburne University of Technology)
– Mesosopic steerable and superposition states of massive systems

Dr Philipp Reineck (RMIT University)
– Nanodiamonds for imaging and sensing in biology
Prof Ann Roberts (University of Melbourne)
– Plasmonic approaches to optical information processing
Dr Nicholas Robins (Australian National University)
– The physics of moving lab based quantum sensors to the field
A/Prof Gavin Rowell (University of Adelaide)
– TeV Gamma-Ray Astronomy with The Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA)
Prof Elaine Sadler (University of Sydney)
– Science highlights from the ASKAP radio telescope
Prof Barry Sanders (University of Calgary, Canada)
– Differential evolution for ion-trap gate design
Dr Ryan Shannon (Swinburne University)
– Fast Radio Bursts – Astronomy’s next great physical laboratory
Prof Yuejiang Shi (Seoul National University, Korea)
– New experimental findings of non-local transport in J-TEXT and KSTAR
Prof Cather Simpson (University of Auckland)
– Farms and Photonics: Lasers, Milk and Sperm Sorting
Prof Chandralekha Singh (University of Pittsburgh)
– Facilitating thinking and learning in and beyond the classroom using evidence-based approaches
Prof Ana-Suncana Smith (Friedrich Alexander University, Germany) – Presented by Henning Stumpf (University of Erlangen–Nuremberg)
– Physics of cell adhesion: The role of the membrane in the protein recognition process
Prof Andrew Stuchbery (Australian National University)
– Tracking the emergence of `simple’ collective nuclear excitations in nuclei. How do they arise from the underlying complex nucleonic motion?
Prof Ravi Subrahmanyan (Raman Research Institute, India)
– Global 21-cm signal from Cosmic Dawn and the Epoch of Reionization
Prof Natalka Suchowerska (Radiation Oncology, Chris O’Brien Lifehouse, Camperdown, NSW and School of Physics, University of Sydney)
– Medical Physics: the science that saves lives

Prof Oleg Sushkov (University of New South Wales)
– Nature of the spin liquid in lightly doped cuprate superconductors
Dr Melissa Suter (Harvard Medical School, USA)
– Endoscopic optical coherence tomography for the detection, diagnosis and monitoring of pulmonary disease
Dr Chihiro Suzuki (National Institute for Fusion Science, Japan)
– Systematic studies on Z dependence of extreme ultraviolet and soft X-ray spectra using high-temperature fusion plasmas
A/Prof Daniel Terno (Macquarie University)
– Quantum effects in gravitational collapse

Dr David Ting (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA)
– Recent advances in III-V semiconductor infrared detectors

Dr Phillip Urquijo (University of Melbourne)
– The Belle II experiment at the SuperKEKB e+e- collider
Dr Martin Villiger (Harvard Medical School)
– Intravascular polarimetry with catheter-based optical coherence tomography
Prof Ian Walmsley (Imperial College London, UK)
– Photonics Quantum Networks

Dr Julia Walther (TU Dresden, Germany)
– Endoscopic optical coherence tomography in biomedical and clinical research
A/Prof Konrad Walus (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
– Computing at the atomic scale with quantum dots

Prof Peter Wolf (L’Observatoire de Paris, le SYRTE)
– Searching for ultra-light Dark Matter using clocks at the Paris Observatory
 Dr Shu Yang (Zhejiang University, China)
– GaN power electronics: from lateral to vertical
Ms Jie Zhao (Australian National University)
– High-fidelity squeezing gate for continuous-variable quantum light field